At Delco Removals Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide you with a quotation for removal/relocation domestic services, international services, storage, packing and unpacking service, arranging insurance, packing material sales, we ask you for the information we need to do so. This can include your name, address, contact details and payment information such as your credit card details.

We may provide the information that you provide us to agents, shipping companies, subcontractors, insurers or insurance agents/brokers to enable us to complete the service requested.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. for removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking services, insurance, packing material sales. We may communicate with you by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers and newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with a quotation for removal/relocation domestic services, international services, storage, packing and unpacking service, arranging insurance, packing material sales.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in our secure server.

We ensure that your information is safe by using a state of the art firewall. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to agents, shipping companies, subcontractors, insurers or insurance agents/brokers and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us e.g. removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking, insurance brokers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We may disclose your information to recipients in other countries for the purpose of services requested. If they are not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to them.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal (and credit) information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal (or credit) information please write to Graham Dellow at graham@delcoremovals.com.au
.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal (or credit) information or for complying with a correction request.

We will charge for our reasonable expenses incurred in providing you with access to your information which will include staff costs, photocopy and mailing cheques and any other costs incurred in providing you the information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and provide the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer Graham Dellow at graham@delcoremovals.com.au

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 14 days.

Your consent

By asking us to provide you with a quotation for/and , removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking services, arrange insurance, packing material sales you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.